Privacy Policy

Tilia Homes is committed to maintaining the privacy of our customers and other users of our site. We comply with data protection laws that are applicable in respect of data processing within the UK. Tilia Homes is the entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

This privacy notice sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information and your rights in relation to your information.

What type of data do we collect?
As part your registration of interest in a Tilia Homes property it is necessary for us to collect and process personal data about you. Categories of personal data that we collect includes:

  • personal details (for example, your name, date of birth)
  • your contact details (for example, your address, phone number and e-mail address)
  • Data contained within identification documents
  • Financial information
  • We may also process views about you and your interest in our properties (for example, an assessment regarding your property affordability). We do not engage in automated processing.

In those cases where the information we hold about you was not provided directly by you, that information will usually originate from other property companies or other organisations (such as lawyers) that you provided information to as part of your property search or purchase.

Joint applications
Where you have provided personal data about someone else (such as a joint applicant) then you must first obtain their permission. This policy will apply to the data that you have provided about them.

There may be occasions where we may need to share your personal data with the other applicant.

How will we use your data and why?
Your personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To facilitate your interest in a Tilia Homes property
  • To identify you and carry out money laundering checks
  • To better understand your servicing and marketing requirements and to provide you with information about our properties
  • To answer your questions and enquiries
  • To improve our business and the service we provide
  • To send to third parties for purposes necessary for a purchase of a Tilia Homes property including local councils and utility companies in order to facilitate the handover of the property
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements between you and us
  • For market research purposes

We must have a legal reason to process your personal information. This will usually be one of the following:

  • consent to market our properties to you according to your preferences
  • to meet our legitimate interests to facilitate your interest in our properties
  • to comply with our contractual obligations in the event that you enter into formal arrangements to purchase a Tilia Homes property

Sharing your information

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the purpose of facilitating a potential purchase of a Tilia Homes property or for purposes necessary following the purchase of a property. This includes:

  • Professional advisers involved in any potential transaction, such as solicitors
  • Organisations for purposes necessary for the purchase of a Tilia Homes property such as a credit reference agency or warranty providers
  • Property maintenance companies
  • Companies assisting Tilia Homes to sell and market Tilia Homes properties
  • Companies working on our behalf to provide an “out of hours” service to you
  • Local councils and utility companies in order to facilitate the handover of the property

We may share your data with regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe, in good faith, that we are required to disclose it.

How is my data safeguarded?
The security of your data is important to us. Access to the data is only provided to our staff and other third parties who need access to enable us to assist you in line with your specified interest in Tilia Homes properties.

We have in place security measures to protect the security of your personal information and keep it confidential. We review these measures regularly to make sure they remain appropriate. We cannot guarantee the security of any third-party application you may wish to use to transmit date (for example, internet browsers).We may transfer and process your data outside the UK. Where your personal information is to be transferred outside the UK, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate safeguards to protect your information.

We will keep your personal information for at least as long as we have a relationship with you.  When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we take into account our legal, regulatory and professional obligations.

Your information
You have rights regarding your personal information, including the right in certain circumstances to access, correct, delete, withdraw consent, restrict or object to our use of it. We would encourage you to inform us if the information we hold about you is no longer accurate. We may need extra information from you to deal with any request.  If you would like to discuss or exercise these rights, please contact us at info@tiliahomes.co.uk. If you do not want us to process your data, then we may not be able to facilitate your search or purchase of a Tilia Homes property.

In the event that you have cause for complaint please contact us and we will follow up to resolve this. If you have a data privacy related complaint, you also have the option to direct your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Links to other sites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites (for example our payments processing system is provided by Worldpay), mainly those of our partners and clients, but also those of other third parties. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

What are ‘cookies’ and why do we use them?
Cookies are ways of saving a small amount of information. They are automatically downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Tilia Homes’ Data Protection Officer
Danny Wilson - compliance@tiliahomes.co.uk

Tilia Homes Registered Office           
One Street
Peter's Square
Manchester
M2 3DE